​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Official Website of the Foxhunters Hall of Fame

 

2021 Leaderboard GRADE 1-6
Start a New Topic 
Author
Comment
2021 Mid-South Masters Results

The 2021 Mid-South Masters was held on May 21-23 at Triple B Fox Preserve in Wallace NC. I would like to thank the Bond family for always having Triple B in tip top shape for a field trial. Hard work shows.
The Mid-South Masters turned out to be one of the toughest hunts that I've ever attended. Conditions were very hot and dry with our local weatherman saying it was the second driest Spring since they started keeping records. Despite all this it turned into a barn burner with many hounds proven they had the toughness to compete.
We also had an outstanding group of Judges (23 Total) led by MOH Clyde Sutton, Joey Fowler serving as our Bench Show Judge and Samantha Prigeon operating the computer. I would like to personally thank all these guys!
Next we had an outstanding group of sponsors, Hunter's Horn, Masters Corporation, Plantation Dog Food, Pride Dog Food, Showtime Dog Food and Specialty Feeds (Value-Pak) with very generous donations provided to the hunt and hunters. We need to support all these organizations!
Something new this year added to the hunt was joining with the Masters Corporation to make all top 10 hounds in Derby and All-Age have a chance to win a Honda Pioneer side-by-side at the end of the year. I would like to encourage all Kennels and businesses to consider buying a sponsorship logo on the side-by-side. With support from all us, hopefully the Masters Corporation can continue to give great prizes to one lucky hunter each year.

Mid-South Masters 2021

Hunt Results

Derby Results:

1. Brody’s Minnow, Ch Wallace’s Diceman/Broke Rite Brown Sugar, Prestige Worldwide
2. J. Barber’s Gotcha, Ch Jet Pilot Ray/Butler’s Patches, Kickem Back Kennels, Clinton, NC
3. Bond’s Buckskin Ray, FD Ch Jet Pilot Ray/Butlers Sassie, Triple “B” Kennel, Wallace, NC
4. ECC Shorty, Millards Ringer Ray/Ch Pindale Twig B, Eastern Carolina Coalition, NC
5. Platinums Lil Rebel, Stahl’s Rebel/S&M Whitegal, Platinum Kennels, Stonewall, NC
6. Platinum’s Dolly, H&J Arkie/M&S Dolly, Platinum Kennels, Stonewall, NC
7. Slow & Steady’s Jesse, B&B’s Loot/B&B’s Lightning, Slow&Steady Knls, Green Sea, SC
8. Bond’s Barbie, Bond’s Lil Jack/Bond’s Starfish, Triple “B” Kennels, Wallace, NC
9. J. Barber’s Chief, Spear Mtn Sergent/Spear Mtn Mighty Woman, Kickem Back Kennels, Clinton, NC
10. J. Barber’s Volt, DCH J Barber’s Hi-Tech/Bond’s Lil Fern, Kickem Back Kennels, Clinton, NC


All-Age Results:

1. Bond’s Butterfly, Farmer’s Sticker/Burnt Toast Snub Nose, Trple “B” Kennels, Wallace, NC
2. TRC White Sox, Ch Bond’s Avenger/Gand W Gucci, TRC-McCaskill & Son Knls
3. ECC Thelma, Spears MTN Sargent/Atkins May, East Carolina Coalition
4. Padgett’s Athens, CMK’s Calvary IGWT/Bedrocks Athena, Padgetts Kennels, Jacksonville, NC
5. P ll’s Paleface, Ch Quick Catch Hulk/Quick Catch Smiley, Phase II Kennel, Creedmoore, NC
6. Brody’s Queso, Ch P&J Dallas/Broke Rites Brown Sugar, Prestige Worldwide
7. Swift Island Kitty, Spears Mtn Sargent/Spears Mtn Smooth, Swift Island Kennels
8. ECC Pearl, Ch Atkins Tarzan/Rouses Pearl, East Carolina Coalition
9. Ch High Cotton Risky, Broke Rite’s Assassin/Broke Rite’s Grace, High Cotton Kennels, Hampstead, NC
10. Tobacco Road Jack Jack, Bond’s Lil Jack/Bond’s Starfish, Tobacco Road’s Kennel


Bench Show Results

Derby Male:

1. Dog #43-Hunter’s Big Daddy (Spears Mtn. Sargeant/Bond’s Cowgirl) Hunter Shumaker
2. Dog #18- No Mercy Reece (No Mercy Vin Diesel/No Mercy Patsy Cline) East Coast Kennel NC/VA
3. Dog #19- J. Barber’s Chief (Spear Mtn. Seargent/Spear Mtn. Mighty Woman) Kickem’ Back Kennels Clinton NC
4. Dog #75- Bond’s Gannie (FD CH. Jet Pilot Ray/Butler’s Abbie) Triple ’B’ Kennels Wallace NC
5. Dog #70- Platinum’s Lil Rebel (Stahl’s Rebel/S&M Whitegal) Platinum Kennels Stonewall NC
6. Dog #61- Need For Speed Stump (Stretch Hide Big Boy/Stretch Hide Julie) Need For Speed Kennels Cottagville SC
7. Dog #7- Bond’s Buckskin Ray (FD Ch. Jet Pilot Ray/ Butlers Sassie) Triple ’B’ Kennels Wallace NC
8. Dog #54- Howards Chisel (Ch Shirley’s Luke/Howards Stormy) Hillside Kennel
9. Dog #59- S&R Switch (ASFDCH Jet Pilot Ray/Butler’s Patches) Shake Rattle & Roll Kennels Guyton GA
10. Dog #23- Slow & Steady’s Jesse (B&B’s Loot/B&B’s Lightning) Slow & Steady Kennels Green Sea SC

Derby Female:

1. Dog #20- Bond’s Shooting Star (C&M MCH Country Boy JayBIrd/Blacklands Havoc) Triple ‘B’ Kennel Wallace NC
2. Dog #41- Slow&Steady’s Midnight (B&B’s Loot/B&B’s Posion) Slow&Steady Kennels Green Sea S.C
3. Dog #8- B&Bs Ava Max T (Ch. Millards Mule Ray/Walz Chill) B&B Kennels
4. Dog #24- Bond’s Barbie (Bond’s Lil Jack/Bond’s Starfish) Triple ‘B’ Kennels Wallace NC
5. Dog #6- J. Barber’s Gotcha (Ch. Jet Pilot Ray/Butler’s Patches) Kickem Back Kennels Clinton NC
6. Dog #26- East Coast Annabelle (East Coast Voodoo/Brock’s Milk Dud) East Coast Kennel NC/VA
7. Dog #4- S&A Pumpkin Spice (Chase’s Bandit/S&A Latte) Big “S” & Springbranch Kennels Eastern NC
8. Dog #10- Smooth Moves Pearl (Blanton’s Crook/Hayleas Magnolia) Smooth Moves Kennels Rocky Point NC
9. Dog #48- Slow & Steady’s Shine (B&B’s Chrome/Ch B&B’s Dancer) Slow & Steady Kennels Green Sea SC
10. Dog #12- Brown Boys Maryann (Night Moves Dillon/Savage Run Sandy) Brown Boy’s Kennels Statesboro GA

All-Age Male:

1. Dog #510- East Coast Rizzo (Hill City Thor/East Coast Pretty Woman) East Coast Kennel NC/VA
2. Dog #611- High Cotton Trouble (H&J Arkie/M&S Dolly) High Cotton Kennels Hampstead NC
3. Dog #713- Bond’s Rockstar ( Ch. Bond’s Avenger/Bond’s Little Pop) Triple ‘B’ Kennels Wallace NC
4. Dog #121- Stretch Hide Blackcat (Moonlights Red Man/Moonlights Firecracker) Stretch Hide Kennel
5. Dog #99- S&A Rusty (Springbranch Jack Attack/S&A Miracles Can Happen) Big “S” & Springbranch Kennels Eastern NC
6. Dog #117- Norman’s “M” BCH Elvis ( Norman’s Tiger/Brinson’s Pebbles) Out Of Control Kennels Castle Hayne NC
7. Dog #86- Ch. Hunter’s JJ (Spears Mtn Sargeant/Spears Mtn Smooth) Hunter Shumaker
8. Dog #451- No Mercy Trouble (No Mercy Vin Diesel/No Mercy Loretta Lynn) East Coast Kennel NC/VA
9. Dog #401- Smooth Moves Ringo (Stahls Rebel/SM Whitegal) Smooth Moves Kennels Rocky Point NC
10. Dog #707- SR&R Blake Shelton (B&B Superman/B&B’s Mandy) Shake Rattle & Roll Kennels Guyton GA

All-Age Female:

1. Dog #80- Ch. High Cotton Risky (Broke Rite’s Assassin/Broke Rite’s Grace) High Cotton Kennels Hampstead NC
2. Dog #721- Tobacco Road Dot (B&B Loot/B&B Dancer) Tobacco Road’s Kennel
3. Dog #606- ECC Sugar (Ch. Atkin’s Tarzan/Rouse’s Pearl) Eastern Carolina Coalition
4. Dog #201- Ch. ECC Pearl (Ch. Atkin’s Tarzan/Rouse’s Pearl) Eastern Carolina Coalition
5. Dog #82- Need For Speed Winter (After Hours Willie/No Mercy Powder) Need For Speed Kennels Cottagville SC
6. Dog #83- ECC Thelma (Spears Mtn. Sargent/Atkin’s May) Eastern Carolina Coalition
7. Dog #115- SR&R HoneyBee (B&B’s Loot/B&B’s Nancy) Shake Rattle & Roll Kennels Guyton GA
8. Dog #110- SR&R Wee Wee (B&B’s Loot/B&B’s Nancy) Shake Rattle & Roll Kennels Guyton GA
9. Dog #111-Kennedy’s Porsche (Lakehill’s All Business/Crosby Mandy) Alex Kennedy
10. Dog #711- Smooth Moves Spice (Lakehills Millionare/Doc Woods Fancy Tiny) Smooth Moves Kennels Rocky Point NC

Best In Show: Dog #510 East Coast Rizzo (Hill City Thor/East Coast Pretty Woman) East Coast Kennel NC/VA
Best Opposite Sex: Dog #80 Ch. High Cotton Risky (Broke Rite’s Assassin/Broke Rite’s Grace) High Cotton Kennels Hampstead NC